South & West Wales Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Club
Championship Show – 1st May 2022
Best In Show – Lovetrac Theodora
Best Opposite Sex – Granasil Trick Or Treat for Narvidar JW
Best Puppy – Kinvaar Away With The Fairys
Best Veteran – Ch AKC Ch Harana Errol Brown JW

Dog Results Bitch Results
Dogs Mr J Tranter (Johnjo)
Thank you to the Secretary Gary and his committee for the invitation to judge the dogs at this show, it was an honour, thank you for your hospitality it was first class, I really enjoyed my day with you. The venue was very nice with plenty of room and generous rings, thank you to the exhibitors for the entry, and a big thank you to my stewards David Moger and Cheryl Christofferson for all the hard work.
All dogs presented to-day were clean and tidy with no tear staining evident in any class. All dentition was good, movement on the whole was reasonably good, but we still have a few who are a little close behind so spoiling movement.
Dog CC Wileman’s Granasil Trick Or Treat for Narvidar JW
Reserve Dog CC Koster’s Ryanmil Rococo Harana
Best Puppy Dog Chapman & Ireland’s Ellemich American Express
     
Veteran (4 Entries, 1 Absent)  
1st Koster’s Ch AKC Ch Harana Errol Brown JW
Beautiful ruby boy excellent head qualities, arch neck, super shape to this dog, kept level topline at all times, in gleaming coat condition and groomed to perfection, moved round the ring with ease, a real treat to judge him again, super dog, B.V.D. and Best Veteran In Show (I gave this dog a second place in minor puppy back in 2015 and my notes said he has a bright future ahead of him and so it has proved).
2nd Cunningham’s Am Ch Verheyen Dustin JW (re Imp)
Nice tri boy from this exh nicely put together lovely head piece high set ears good length of neck, short compact body nicely marked, unlucky to meet winner today, moved well both ways.
3rd Hobbs’ Beaconsfylde Catch The Kiss JW ShCM
(Gave this dog a 3rd place behind Errol in 2015)
Minor Puppy (3, 0)  
1st Chapman & Ireland’s Ellemich American Express
Lightly marked 7 month old blen he has a good head but still maturing, arched neck to good lay of shoulder, just needs to firm up in body and mature on, still has a lovely shape, moves well all round, will get better as he tightens up, nice puppy, B.P.D.
2nd Lovel’s Lovetrac Brandon
A smaller blen dog, good head proportions, well marked with good angles to front and rear well shaped body, just preferred movement of winner on the day.
3rd Coole’s Jolainey King Of Queens
Three lovely puppies who with any luck should mature into nice adult dogs.
Puppy (3, 2)  
1st Conneally’s Coedgwylum Santiago
A nice blen boy a little raw at the moment but has a good shape and moved out well will get better as he matures.
Junior (4, 0)  
1st Spall & Clark’s Llapsttam’s Secret Seven
Good looking ruby boy with excellent head qualities, ears set high, dark round eye good fill to cheeks, compact with level back, good tail set, well presented with gleaming coat, move freely round the ring, nice dog.
2nd Hawkins’ Lexody Shenanigans
Nicely headed dog with lozenge, good eye, ears, arch neck, good shoulders, level back, decent body and rear angles moved well both ways.
3rd Hughes’ Loranka’s Time To Dream
Res Loades’ Rosirius Sweet Basil
Yearling (5, 2)  
1st Koster’s Ryanmil Rococo Harana
Heavily marked tri boy with a fantastic head super dark round eye, well filled cheeks, good dentition, high set ear leathers giving the almost flat look to head, fabulous tan marking, lovely arch of neck, well laid shoulder, good ribs and deep chest, good front, good bone to front and rear legs, firm well bodied, you need to look past the blanket coat and get your hands on this dog to appreciate him, good shape, good bend of stifle allowing for free movement, moved round the ring with style, good all round exhibit, RDCC.
2nd Spall & Clark’s Llapsttam’s Secret Seven
See 1st in junior dog.
3rd Hawkins’ Lexody Shenanigans
See 2nd in junior dog.
Novice (2, 1)  
1st Loades’ Rosirius Sweet Basil
This dog was placed 4th in the junior dog class, a blen dog with spot good body, moved ok, tail a little high today.
2nd Webber’s Sunsante Anton
A ruby dog with a good shape to head good dark eye, good body shape and moved ok, as the exhibitor told me both she and the dog were complete novices I thought they did a fine job and she enjoyed herself.
Graduate (2, 1)  
1st Webber’s Sunsante Anton
See second previous class.
Post Graduate (3, 0)  
1st Holland’s Bonniemadra Loked An Loaded
Lovely shaped blen of good size, head of good proportions, dark round eye filled out cheeks, high set ears, nice length of neck, good firm body with god ribs, good front and rear, moved out well up and back.
2nd Cox’s Fujairah Eric Morcambe
Decent type dog not the darkest of eye good body shape and spring of rib moved well.
3rd Williams’ Sancana Marco
Special Mid Limit Blen/Tri (3, 0)  
1st Guvercin’s Verheyen Vincent at Glebeheath
Liked this dog, he has a lovely head with high set ears dark round eye arch of neck good body with good ribs good front and rear moved really well.
2nd Hughes’ Loranka’s Imagine
Flattish head high set ear leathers slightly smaller eye than winner, compact body moved ok.
3rd Hawkins’ Lexody Shenanigans
Special Mid Limit Ruby/B&T (1, 1)  
Limit (6, 0)  
1st Wileman’s Granasil Trick Or Treat for Narvidar JW
What a lovely dog this is, his shape on the table really appealed me, on going over him he didn’t disappoint, beautiful head almost flat, high ear set lovely large dark round eyes, cheeks well filled below, good length to muzzle black nose, really good arch to neck leading to well laid shoulders on a level back, good front assembly with good bone, well sprung ribs short strong loin, stifles well bent, strong hocks enabling him to drive from the rear which he did with ease, on the move he was reaching out in front and driving from the rear, he moved true out and back and kept his shape in profile, he moved with head held high and pulled out all the stops today, and he demanded I look at him and I did I didn’t take my eyes off him as he commanded the ring, his wealth of raven black coat had rich tan markings and was groomed to perfection not a hair out of place, he just filled my eye, well deserved D.C.C. When the rest of the exhibitors erupted with cheers it took me by surprise, only to be told that this was this dogs 3rd ticket, brilliant congratulations to the owners well done, he went on to win R.B.I,S, B.O.S.
2nd Rees’ Embeth Wishmaker
Gave the winner a run for his money, very attractive looking blen another beautiful head dark eyes good length muzzle arch neck lovely shoulders level back good rib cage deep chest, well broken coat in gleaming condition, good bone throughout moved really well all ways. nice dog and I brought him back in to challenge for the R.C.C. unlucky to miss out.
3rd Watts’ Jamesbonny Master Lucas
Res Mangham’s Brymarden Touch Of Gold of Charnavale
VHC Surman’s Cavaliegh Kennedy
Open (4, 1)  
1st Hughes’ Loranka’s Glory Days
Another lovely dog from this exhibitor, beautiful head and eye ear placement good length to neck well placed shoulders on a short compact body good tail carriage good bone throughout stood four square, moved briskly round the ring keeping his shape at all times.
2nd Parsons’ Ch Emberlace Tullamore
Another beautiful dog with possibly the cleanest and best head of the day, firm body with ample bone moved freely round the ring, longer cast than winner but still a worthy champion.
3rd Mynott’s Honeybet Tri Again

Back to Top

Bitches Miss A Bubb (Wandris)
Bitch CC Lovel’s Lovetrac Theodora
Reserve Bitch CC Hughes’ Loranka’s Secret Potion
Best Puppy Bitch Kerr’s Kinvaar Away With The Fairys
     
Veteran (3 Entries, 1 Absent)  
1st Rees’ Embeth Bonny Boat JW
2nd Long’s Arroline Phoenix
Minor Puppy (7, 3)  
1st Butler’s Tamyse Taffeta
2nd Riis-White’s Tamyse Pretty In Pink
3rd Coole’s Jolainey Queen Of Magic
Res Hughes’ Loranka’s Rainbow Kisses
Puppy (13, 1)  
1st Kerr’s Kinvaar Away With The Fairys
2nd Claydon’s Brymarden May Blossom
3rd Ireland’s Charnell Gin ‘N’ Frolic
Res Koster’s Harana Maggie May
VHC Lovel’s Lovetrac Born To Boogie
Junior (2, 0)  
1st Watts’ Jamesbonny Christmas Robyn
2nd Nolan’s Jernito Winter Hope
Yearling (2, 0)  
1st Lovel’s Juzandia Sennan at Lovetrac
2nd Jackson’s Fortunamajor Shinning Star
Novice (8, 2)  
1st Claydon’s Brymarden May Blossom
2nd Coole’s Jolainey Just A Day Dream
3rd Hobbs’ Beaconsfylde A Dorable
Res Franks’ Cathmead Here Comes Summer
VHC Newell’s Corbieanne Magics Princess
Graduate (3, 1)  
1st Liverton-Ovey’s Bon Ray Of Hope
2nd Newell’s Corbieanne Magics Princess
Post Graduate (5, 1)  
1st Hegarty’s Chantismere Roise
2nd Chapman & Ireland’s Ellemich Attraction
3rd Jones’ Charnell Moonshine for Ameldinay
Res Liverton-Ovey’s Bon Ray Of Hope
Special Mid Limit Blen/Tri (2, 0)  
1st Homes’ Leogem Winter Melody
2nd Newell’s Corbieanne Princess Magic
Special Mid Limit Ruby/B&T (5, 2)  
1st Hughes’ Loranka’s Secret Potion
2nd Holland’s Cempas Trolley Dolly at Bonniemadra (Imp Can)
3rd Surman’s Harana Joan Jett
Limit (7, 1)  
1st Lovel’s Lovetrac Theodora
2nd Chapman & Ireland’s Ellemich Love Bug
3rd Long’s Arroline Elixir
Res Butler’s Tamyse Tickled Pink
VHC Mangham’s Charnavale Perfect Angel
Open (5, 0)  
1st Long’s Ch Arroline Eclipse JW
2nd Cunningham’s Verheyen Heike
3rd Loades’ Rosirius Bluebell
Res Williams’ Anickily Anna Rose Sancana
VHC Mynott’s Honeybet Hot N Naughty

Back to Top

This document maintained by the webmaster@thecavalierclub.co.uk.
Material Copyright The Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Club