Paignton & District Fanciers Associatio
Championship Show – 7th August 2018
Best of Breed – Wandris Cute As A Button JW
Best Opposite Sex – Lanola Santos at Stonepit
Best Puppy & 2nd in Puppy Group – Byermoor The Empress
Best Veteran – Ch Harana Alfie Boe
Best Special Beginners & 2nd SB Group – Cathmead Solid Gold

Dog Results Bitch Results
Dogs Mr E Bishop (Zahrenca)
Was a privilege to judge at this friendly show, all dog were in good condition and well presented, I really enjoyed the day. Thank you to all who allowed me to go over their dogs, also thank you to Felicity Snook & Christine Rayment for keeping me on track .
Dog CC Searle’s Lanola Santos at Stonepit
Reserve CC Abraham’s Fr Ch James Brown of Sevijean’s
Best Puppy Dog Bubb’s Wandris Evanly Legacy
     
Minor Puppy (5 Entries, 1 Absent)  
1st Bubb’s Wandris Evanly Legacy
Blenheim with clear markings ample bone dark round eyes well placed ears and tail black pigment level top line moving and standing soft silky coat.
2nd Smith’s Beaudale Storm In A Teacup
B & T straight front jet black coat rich tan typical head dark eyes and pigment good spring of ribs well turned stiffles.
3rd Thompson’s Karaime’s Golden Charm for Culverwood
Res Walton’s Underknoll Versace
Puppy (5, 1)  
1st Player’s Granasil Piccolo
Smart Ruby boy dark glossy eyes soft expresssion cussiond muzzle moderate length of neck into well laid shoulders soft silky coat.
2nd Lewis’ Carleeto Star Dust
B & T good conformation level top typical head correct tan markings moved well.
3rd Paradise’s Sunsante Arrow to Shardlow
Res Fox’s Lynmily Mister Blue Sky
Junior (7, 0)  
1st Crane’s Cranvarl Washington
Deep chest level top good reach of neck straight front masculine soft expression dark round glossy eyes superb pigment and conformation.
2nd Webster’s Culverwood I Had A Dream
Typical head well filled under the large round dark eyes well sprung ribs correct tail and ear set soft straight silky coat moved well.
3rd Thompson’s Culverwood I Did It My Way
Res Betts’ Shelpet Tasmanian Rebel
VHC Harding’s Svena Shadow Man
Yearling (10, 4)  
1st Bayliss’ Castlewytch Red Admiral
Correct head large round dark eyes well set ears and tail well turned stiffles short coupled deep chest silky coat.
2nd Thompson’s Culverwood I Did It My Way
Typical head good lay of shoulders level topline strait front full coat moved as one with handler jet black pigment.
3rd Hindle’s Spindlepoint Donovan with Ellisiana
Res Blackie & Knapp’s Cridensa Conrad
VHC Stansbury’s Cathmead Michael Roughan at Dooraclare
Post Graduate (11, 1)  
1st Bubb’s Jordanic Evanly Touch Wandris JW
Strong bite well cussiond muzzle dark eyes just enough blaze to give him that soft expression good reach of neck into well laid shouders good spring of ribs and angulated rear soft coat.
2nd Rennard’s Deranmar Endeavour
Outstanding B & T jet black full shiney silky coat with rich tan superb conformation and head strong bite dark gleeming eyes & pigment.
3rd Bloomfield’s Delhaze Skyfall with Oaklake
Res Hughes’ Loranka’s Glory Days
VHC Webster’s Featherfalls Secret Sunset
Limit (10, 1)  
1st Searle’s Lanola Santos at Stonepit
This boy ticked all the boxes correct size pure white coat rich tan typical head with symetrical markings bright glossy round eyes deep chest with good rib cage strait front well angulated rear I could go on.
2nd Watts’ Jamesbonny Josey Wales JW
Smart boy masculine head level top line good ear and tail sett broad deep chest strong loin stood square four.
3rd Tarabad & Whitman’s Khatibi Bark Obama JW
Res Kowalski’s Harelledream Warrior
VHC Walker’s Leogem Tombola
Open (12, 3)  
1st Abraham’s Fr Ch James Brown of Sevijean’s
Ruby with typical head long ears well feathered strong bite dark pigment moderate bone exellant conformation front to rear never stopped showing.
2nd Waddington’s Spindlepoint President JW
Superb head and body well cussiond muzzle correct bite, ribs,topline, tail. Straight front.
3rd Thompson’s Karaime’s Dream Believer for Culverwood
Res Thompson’s Culverwood I Did It My Way
VHC Rhodes’ Calonlan Corona
Veteran (3, 1)  
1st Koster’s Ch Harana Alfie Boe
Black & tan nearly 8 years of age who’s still got what it takes firm construction and muscle jet black coat rich tan markings dark eyes & pigment level top correct tail sett parralel movement never stopped showing.
2nd Randle’s Bretam Sole Survivor
7 years Ruby with Typical head on good reach of neck into well laid shoulders short coupled well sprung ribs strait silky ruby coat well turned stiffles moved well.
Special Beginner Dog (7, 0)  
1st Webster’s Culverwood I Had A Dream
(See Junior)
2nd Thompson’s Culverwood I Did It My Way
(See Yearling)
3rd Betts’ Shelpet Tasmanian Rebel
Res Webster’s Featherfalls Secret Sunset
VHC Kowalski’s Harelledream Warrior

Back to Top

Bitches Mr E Bishop (Zahrenca)
Bitch CC Bubb’s Wandris Cute As A Button JW
Reserve CC Fox-Shone’s Pamedna Cherie Amour
Best Puppy Bitch Sansom’s Byermoor The Empress
     
Special Beginner Bitch (2 Entries, 0 Absent)  
1st Franks’ Cathmead Solid Gold
Small short coupled girl rich tan on pure white background solid pigment feminine soft expression strong bite stood square four.
2nd Betts’ Shelpet Serenity
B & T jet black coat correct tan markings strait front deep chest large round eyes good bite and body one to watch.
Minor Puppy (15, 3)  
1st Sansom’s Byermoor The Empress
muzzle, head, body. Well cussiond under the large round dark eyes pure white coat rich tan markings pleasing to the eye .
2nd Thomas’ Jolainey San Monica
Tri corectly marked typical head on a slightly arched neck well placed shoulders level top good turn of stiffles and spring of rib stood square four.
3rd Cunningham’s Verheyen Pink
Res Cullen & Parker’s Chlojade Pandora
VHC Jones’ Boatswain Gina
Puppy (4, 1)  
1st Lewis’ Carleeto Satine
B & T short muzzle shalow stop strong bite good ear and tail set cobby body jet black pigment and coat moderate bone moved well.
2nd Kilcoyne’s Granasil Castanet
Ruby rich tan soft silky coat typical head black pigment and eyes well placed ears soft expression deap chest level top.
3rd Evans’ Svena Cinnamon Sky
Junior (10, 0)  
1st Cunningham’s Verheyen Harriet JW
Out standing girl short coupled well broken markings on pure white coat feminine head with soft expession strong bite dark round eyes and pigment straight front well angulated rear moderate bone.
2nd Fox-Shone’s Pamedna Eternity
Typical head moderate length of neck level topline well sprung ribs long well furnished correctly set ears moved freely.
3rd Williams’ Anickily Anna Rose Sancana
Res King-Smith’s Ispahan Sister Midnight
VHC Hughes’ Loranka’s So Scrumptious
Yearling (19, 4)  
1st O’Grady’s Culverhill Coralie
Ruby long high set ears dark round eyes correct bite straight front good lay of shoulder level top short loin soft silky coat well set tail.
2nd Tarabad & Whitman’s Khatibi Amber Lynne
Typical head superb pigment and coat straight front angulated rear moved as one with owner.
3rd Cunningham’s Verheyen Heike
Res Long’s Arroline Euphoria JW
VHC Ward’s Jordanic Evanly Mist Charalier
Post Graduate (14, 2)  
1st Ward’s Sweet Lake Superstar Dress Lady Charalier
Blenheim girl with well broken tan on pure white soft coat short coupled feminine soft expression long well feathered ears never stopped showing.
2nd Berwick & Koster’s Harana Peggy Lee Merrylaine
Out standing Ruby as one would exspect from this kennel good breed type confomation, angulation, body, pigment, head all good.
3rd Williams’ Narayden Money Penny at Mirrilwills
Res Darlington’s Featherfalls Kimis Gift
VHC Cox’s Magiro Snow Princess
Limit (17, 4)  
1st Fox-Shone’s Pamedna Cherie Amour
Eye catching Ruby rich tan coat jet black pigment long ear leathers correctly set and well feathered, soft straight silky coat good confomation front & rear moved with drive.
2nd Darlington’s Featherfalls Kimis Gift
Tri with typicle head short cobby body deep chest straight front full glossy coat well turned stiffles large round eyes strong bite.
3rd Rennard’s Deranmar Evensong
Res Sidgwick’s Salegreen Peony for Paulian JW ShCM
VHC Yeates’ Underknoll Amelia with Merryanna
Open (9, 3)  
1st Bubb’s Wandris Cute As A Button JW
Well ballanced lady superb conformation & pigment. Correct head, bite, ears, eyes, tail. Level top moveing and standing compact well feathered feet soft straight silky coat.
2nd Hughes’ Loranka’s Rainbow Dreams
Well tapered muzzle shallow stop dark round glossy eyes high well placed ears short coupled body full coat.
3rd Williams & Boardman’s Jonsville Crystella Sancana JW ShCM
Res Tarabad & Whitman’s Denham Over The Moon
VHC Hawkins’ Pendralier Amara
Veteran (5, 1)  
1st Faulkner’s Faulklea Crystal Shimmer
10 yr Blenheim girl in good condition well constructed moderate bone correct head & tail set moved freely.
2nd Hill’s Montcolly Madlin at Becanna
10 and a half yr Black & Tan clear dark eyes black shiney coat with rich tan markings stood square four moved freely.
3rd Cox’s Featherfalls Fairy Finesse of Fujairah
Res Randle’s Chicariad Havana Sunrise with Underknoll

Back to Top

This document maintained by the webmaster@thecavalierclub.co.uk.
Material Copyright The Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Club