Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Club
Privacy Policy Statement
The Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Club is registered with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office under the Data Protection Act 1998 as a Data Controller, Registration Number Z9120799 refers. More information can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office website.
The Club is committed to safeguarding the privacy of its on-line users. Please read the following policy to understand how visitors personal information will be treated as they make full use of the Club’s website.
This policy may change from time to time.

What personally identifiable information is collected?
The Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Club collects information from its users in several ways from its web site. The Club asks for some information on the electronic membership form and on some query forms. Additional limited information is maintained in the records relating to "MRI scans" and the "Over Fives" database.

What "Cookies" are used and how are they used?
A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser. Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser.
Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. (For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking "Tools", "Internet Options", "Privacy", and selecting "Block all cookies" using the sliding selector.) This will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including the Club Shop on this website.

Session Cookies, identifed as "SHPaddr" and "HhYhvHdQo", are used in the Cavalier Club Shop (Pay On Line) to allow visitors to carry information across the pages in the Club Shop (Pay On Line) to facilitate the transfer to our secure payment server hosted by WorldPay and to avoid having to re-enter information. These "cookies" expire at the end of the visit to our web site. Visitors have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in their browser. However visitors will not be able to use the Club Shop (Pay On Line) if cookies are disabled. However the Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Club DOES NOT retrieve nor make use of the content of any cookie generated by this site.

The cookie "X-Mapping-kjicghkc" is used to ‘balance’ the ISP servers and ensure you receive fast page loading

For more information about cookies see: www.allaboutcookies.org.

Who is collecting information?
When visitors are asked to enter personal information into The Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Club membership forms, they are sharing that information with the Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Club. However some activities will, by their very nature, result in information being revealed to our hosting Company, Simplynames – a Namesco Ltd Company, only for the purposes of supplying the correct information regarding a visitors enquiry.

Log files are maintained and analysed of all requests for files on this website’s web servers. Log files do not capture personal information but do capture the user’s IP address, which is automatically recognised by our web servers.

With whom is information shared?
The Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Club does not provide details of its members, or visitors to its website, to any third party without the express agreement of that member or visitor.

The kind of security precautions that are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of visitor information.
Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, The Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Club cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us via our online services and visitors do so at their own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Credit or Debit Card Information.
Within the Club Shop (Pay On Line), The Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Club makes use of the secure servers hosted and managed by Worldpay to collect payment information. The Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Club DO NOT and WILL NOT have access to visitors credit card details.

What else visitors should know about their online privacy.
Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online – for example in adverts that you post or through email – that information can be collected and used by others. If you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Ultimately you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any account information.

Our Commitment to Children’s Privacy
Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information at our website from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 13.

Web Site Development
This site has been developed for IE and tested in the latest versions of most common browsers including IE, NS, Opera, Mozilla, Firefox, Aurora, AOL, Flock, Safari and Google Chrome but you must have Frames and JavaScript enabled. Note: Whilst it has been tested in IE9 this has not been fully verified.
 
Webmaster
The Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Club
Updated 25th September 2012
Return to top of page
 
This document maintained by the webmaster@thecavalierclub.co.uk.
Material Copyright The Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Club